Updates


Just a page for anyone who wants to keep track of what I'm doing. In reverse chronological order.


back to the main index

2 Nov 2013. More SW Plants: Andropogon gerardii, Bouteloua breviseta, Bromus tectorum, Cottea pappophoroides, Elymus hispidus subsp. barbulatus, Elymus smithii, Elymus trachycaulus subsp. subsecundus, Elymus trachycaulus subsp. trachycaulus, and Hordeum vulgare.
Added more images of: Bromus japonicus, Bouteloua eriopoda, Chloris virgata, Dactylis glomerata, Dasyochloa pulchella, Elymus longifolius, and Triticum aestivum.

4 Oct 2013. More SW Plants: Acleisanthes diffusa, Anulocaulis leiosolenus var. howardii, and Mirabilis coccinea.
Added more images of: Acleisanthes chenopodioides, Acleisanthes lanceolata, Mirabilis longiflora, and Nyctaginia capitata.

24 Sep 2013. More SW Plants: Fragaria vesca subsp. bracteata & Potentilla gracilis var. pulcherrima.
Added more images of: Oenothera pallida subsp. gypsophila, Oenothera primiveris, Fallugia paradoxa, and Fragaria virginia subsp. glauca..

26 Nov 2011. More SW Plants: Geranium dodecatheoides.

22 Sep 2011. More SW Plants: Lathyrus graminifolius, Salvia vinacea, Anticlea virescens, and Bromus frondosus.

1 Sep 2011. More SW Plants: Trautvetteria caroliniensis, Condalia ericoides, and Potentilla crinita.

31 Aug 2011. More SW Plants: Dalea versicolor, Desmodium psilophyllum, Desmodium rosei, Lathyrus eucosmus, and Lotus wrightii.

30 Aug 2011. More SW Plants: Astragalus purshii, Calliandra humilis var. humilis, Calliandra humilis var. reticulata, Dalea bicolor var. argyrea, Dalea filiformis, Dalea frutescens, Dalea leporina, Juncus arcticus, and Bromus ciliatus.

14 Aug 2011. More SW Plants: Caesalpinia gilliesii, Galium boreale, Galium multiflorum, Hedyotis intricata, Hedyotis nigricans var. papillacea, Salix monticola, and Scrophularia macranta.

13 Aug 2011. More SW Plants: Caulanthus crassicaulis, Thelypodiopsis vaseyi, Eremogone eastwoodiae, Bernardia obovata, Abronia elliptica, Forestiera pubescens, Epipactis gigantea, Argemone polyanthemos, Penstemon ramosus, and Limonium limbatum.

12 Aug 2011. More SW Plants: Aralia racemosa subsp. bicrenata, Asclepias oenotheroides, Asclepias speciosa, Packera fendleri, Cryptantha virgata, Lonicera albiflora, Lonicera arizonica, Lonicera involucrata, Apacheria chiricahuensis, Cucurbita digitata, Cyclanthera minima, Astragalus coltonii, Astragalus missouriensis var. mimetes, Ficus pringlei, Morus microphylla, Epilobium hornemannii, Sidalcea neomexicana, Mirabilis nyctaginea, Castilleja flava, Cordylanthus wrightii, Pedicularis centranthera, Montia chamissoi, and Heuchera bracteata.

6 Dec 2010. Added more locations to Graham County, Arizona.

5 Dec 2010. Added Sceloporus occidentalis longipes, Sceloporus poinsettii, Senticolis triaspis, Spea bombifrons, Thamnophis elegans vagrans, & Thamnophis ordinoides to SW Herps.

4 Dec 2010. Added more localities to Catron County, New Mexico and Cochise County, Arizona.
Added Arizona elegans, Crotalus cerastes, Crotalus mitchellii, Crotalus oreganus lutosus, Crotalus oreganus oreganus, Crotaphytus bicinctores, Crotaphytus collaris auriceps, Crotaphytus collaris baileyi, Diadophis punctatus, Gambelia wislizenii, Heterodon nasicus kennerlyi, Hyla arenicolor, Hyla wrightorum, Lampropeltis getula splendida, Lampropeltis pyromelana, Phrynosoma platyrhinos, Pituophis catenifer catenifer, Pituophis catenifer deserticola, Pseudacris regilla, Rana catesbiana, Salvadora hexalepis deserticola, & Sceloporus graciosus gracilis to SW Herps.

3 Dec 2010. Added Mariposa, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, and Trinity counties, California.
Added more locations to Sierra and Siskiyou counties, California.
Added Aneides hardyi, Anolis carolinensis, Aspidoscelis arizonae, Aspidoscelis burti, Aspidoscelis flagellicauda, Aspidoscelis sexlineata, Aspidoscelis sonorae, Aspidoscelis tigris tigris, Bufo punctatus, & Coluber constrictor mormon to SW Herps.

29 Jul 2010. More SW Plants: Apium graveolens, Conioselinum scopulorum, Heracleum maximum, Oxypolis fendleri, & Podistera eastwoodiae.

3 Jul 2010. Added several locations to Sandoval, Santa Fe, & Torrance counties, New Mexico.

2 Jul 2010. Added Valencia County, New Mexico.

29 Jun 2010. Added more locations to Lincoln County & Rio Arriba County, New Mexico.

21 Jun 2010. Added San Antonio Mountain to Rio Arriba County, NM.
Added Pueblo Canyon and the Canyon Creek Mountains to Catron County, NM.
Added Russell Gap to Chaves County, NM.
Added Three Forks and a couple of ravines east of Queen to Eddy County, NM.
Added Bernalillo County, New Mexico.
Added Los Alamos County, New Mexico.
Added Guadalupe County, New Mexico.
Added several sites to the Florida Mountains, Luna County, New Mexico.
Added two overlooks from Interstate 70 to Emery County, Utah.
More SW Plants: Silene menziesii & Silene wrightii.

19 Jun 2010. More SW Plants: Cymopterus bulbosus, Eryngium longifolium, Ligusticum porteri, Lomatium nevadense var. nevadense, Amsonia longiflora, Matelea producta, Astragalus crassicarpus, Astragalus wootonii, and Oenothera brachycarpa.
Rebuilt SW Plant family galleries: Apiaceae & Apocynaceae.
Added SW Plant galleries based on corolla characters.

24 Feb 2010. Rebuilt SW Plant family gallery: Berberidaceae.

16 Feb 2010. More SW Plants: Valeriana edulis & Valeriana sitchensis.
Rebuilt SW Plant family galleries: Caprifoliaceae & Sapindaceae.

15 Feb 2010. More SW Plants: Urtica dioica & Valeriana acutiloba.
Rebuilt SW Plant family galleries: Rubiaceae & Urticaceae.

14 Feb 2010. More SW Plants: Crusea diversifolia & Kelloggia galioides.

12 Feb 2010. More SW Plants: Pleopeltis polylepis, Pellaea breweri, Geum triflorum, Ivesia gordonii, Potentilla flabellifolia, Prunus virginiana, & Sibbaldia procumbens.
Rebuilt SW Family galleries: Polypodiaceae & Rosaceae.

11 Feb 2010. More SW Plants: Ceanothus prostratus, Rhamnus betulifolius, Cercocarpus ledifolius, Cercocarpus montanus, Crataegus wootoniana, Thamnosma montana, & Ayenia microphylla.
Rebuilt SW Family galleries: Ranunculaceae, Rhamnaceae, Rutaceae, & Sterculiaceae.

10 Feb 2010. More SW Plants: Phemeranthus humilis, Talinum aurantiacum, & Primula suffrutescens.
Rebuilt SW Plant family galleries: Cactaceae, Onagraceae, Orchidaceae, Plantaginaceae, Polemoniaceae, & Primulaceae.

9 Feb 2010. More SW Plants: Plumbago scandens, Phlox adsurgens, Polemonium flavum, Heteranthera limosa, Claytonia cordifolia, Claytonia nevadensis, Lewisia pygmaea, Lewisia rediviva, & Lewisia triphylla.

8 Feb 2010. More SW Plants: Ipomopsis congesta, Ipomopsis havardii, & Ipomopsis tenuituba.
Rebuilt SW Plant family galleries: Orobanchaceae & Phrymaceae.

7 Feb 2010. More SW Plants: Calylophys hartwegii subsp. fendleri, Mimulus barbatus, Mimulus breweri, Mimulus nanus, Mimulus primuloides, Mimulus suksdorfii, Penstemon metcalfei, Penstemon palmeri, Penstemon pinifolius, Ipomopsis arizonica, Leptosiphon pachyphyllus, & Linanthus pungens.

6 Feb 2010. More SW Plants: Frasera tubulosa, Sphaeralcea angustifolia, Sphaeralcea hastulata, Sphaeralcea laxa, Sphaeralcea wrightii, Abronia turbinata, Boerhavia lateriflora, Castilleja applegatei, Castilleja thompsonii, & Seymeria bipinnatifida.
Rebuilt SW Plant family galleries: Gentianaceae, Grossulariaceae, Malvaceae, Martyniaceae, & Nyctaginaceae.

4 Feb 2010. More SW Plants: Hedeoma dentatum, Hedeoma hyssopifolium, Hyptis emoryi, Salvia dorrii, Salvia greggii, Salvia melissodora, and Salvia tiliifolia.
Rebuilt SW Plant family galleries: Lamiaceae & Sterculiaceae.

3 Feb 2010. More SW Plants: Physaria kingii, Thelypodium crispum, Thysanocarpus curvipes subsps. elegans, eradiatus, & longistylus, Thysanocarpus desertorum, Thysanocarpus laciniatus, and Thysanocarpus radians.
Rebuilt SW Plant family galleries: Brassicaceae, Clusiaceae, Cucurbitaceae, & Euphorbiaceae.

2 Feb 2010. More SW Plants: Lonicera conjugialis, Helianthemum glomeratum, Hypericum anagalloides, Hypericum pauciflorum, Calochortus minimus, Calochortus spatulatus, Fritillaria pinetorum, Viola adunca, Viola nephrophylla, & Arceuthobium apachecum.
Rebuilt SW Plant family galleries: Adoxaceae, Campanulaceae, Caprifoliaceae, Cleomaceae, Liliaceae, Loasaceae, Violaceae, & Viscaceae.

31 Jan 2010. More SW Plants: Sambucus caerulea, Echinocereus engelmannii, Opuntia chlorotica, Opuntia fragilis, Sicyos ampellophyllus, Polystichum lemmonii, Arctostaphylos uva-ursi, Desmodium grahamii, Quercus grisea, Salvia pinguifolia, & Castilleja austromontana.
Rebuilt SW Plant family galleries: Amaranthaceae, Anacardiacaee, & Ericaceae.
More IN Plants: Nothoscordum bivalve.

29 Jan 2010. More SW Plants: Lobelia anatina, Mentzelia perennis, & Geum aleppicum.

25 Jan 2010. More SW Plants: Humulus lupulus, Ledum glandulosum, & Vaccinium caespitosum.
Rebuilt SW Plant family gallery: Ericaceae.
Reorganized SW Plant families in Asparagales & suprafamilial classification following Angiosperm Phylogeny Group III.

22 Jan 2010. More SW Plants: Pyrola chlorantha, Halenia recurva, and Polygala scoparioides.

20 Dec 2009. Added Monterey and Napa counties to California. Added many locations to Inyo and San Bernardino counties, California.

19 Dec 2009. Added Mount Taylor to Cibola County, New Mexico. Added many locations to Mono County, California. Added Alpine, Butte, Calaveras, Contra Costa, and Riverside counties to California.

11 Nov 2009. More SW Plants: Aspidotis californica, Aspidotis densa, Pellaea brachyptera, Pellaea mucronata, and Pentagramma triangularis subsp. triangularis.

4 Nov 2009. More SW Plants: Achnatherum robustum, Buchloe dactyloides, Lycurus phleoides, Sorghastrum nutans, Sporobolus nealleyi, and Sporobolus wrightii.
Rebuilt SW Plant family gallery: Poaceae.
New SW Plant family galleries: subfamilies & tribes of Poaceae.

3 Nov 2009. More SW Plants: Aristida adscensionis, Aristida havardii, Aristida pansa, Bothriochloa ischaemum, Briza maxima, Briza minor, Chloris verticillata, Eragrostis lehmanniana, Festuca thurberi, Muhlenbergia asperifolia, Muhlenbergia dubia, and Muhlenbergia rigens.

22 Oct 2009. More SW Plants: Asclepias brachystephana, Asclepias macrotis, Antennaria marginata, Hymenopappus biennis, Lactuca graminifolia, Packera cynthioides, Stevia micrantha, Tagetes subulata, and Xanthocephalum gymnospermoides.
Rebuilt SW Plant family gallery: Apocynaceae.

16 Oct 2009. More SW Plants: Ageratina rothrockii, Agoseris aurantiaca, Cirsium inornatum, Erigeron flagellaris, Helianthella parryi, Hulsea brevifolia, Hulsea vestita, Hymenopappus mexicanus, Leibnitzia lyrata, Melampodium perfoliatum, Melampodium sericeum, Plectocephalus rothrockii, Roldana hartwegii, Rudbeckia occidentalis, and Simsia lagasceiformis.

30 Sep 2009. More SW Plants: Piperia transversa, Platanthera brevifolia, Castilleja rhexiifolia, Mimulus kelloggii, and Mimulus mephiticus.

29 Sep 2009. More SW Plants: Heuchera brevistaminea, Lithophragma affine, Tellima grandiflora, Hybanthus verticillata, Viola bakeri, Viola douglasii, and Viola tomentosa.
Rebuilt SW Plant family galleries: Saxifragaceae and Violaceae.

23 Sep 2009. More SW Plants: Oreonana clementis, Hackelia ursina, Macromeria viridiflora, Phacelia hydrophylloides, Oenothera pubescens, Dichromanthus cinnabarinus, Veronica americana, Ivesia santolinoides, Lycium fremontii, and Solanum amazonium.
Rebuilt SW Plant family galleries: Boraginaceae and Solanaceae.

22 Sep 2009. More SW Plants: Ageratina calaminthifolia, Cornus sericea, Leonurus cardiaca, Penstemon cyananthus, Penstemon fasciculatus, Penstemon whippleanus, Collomia diversifolia, Gilia cana, Navarretia breweri, and Phlox diffusa.
Rebuilt SW Plant family gallery: Polemoniaceae.

18 Sep 2009. More SW Plants: Manfreda singuliflora, Tagetes lucida, Heliotropium convolvulaceum, Silene bernardina, Silene lemmonii, Sedum chihuahuensis, Sedum stelliforme, Sedum vinicolor, Ditaxis lanceolata, Euphorbia chamaesula, Euphorbia exstipulata var. lata, Euphorbia hexagonoides, Linum kingii, Camissonia claviformis subsp. funera, Epilobium ciliatum, Gaura mutabilis, Oxalis decaphylla, Penstemon campanulatus, Penstemon kunthii, Penstmeon miniatus, and Penstemon stenophyllus.
Rebuilt SW Plant family galleries: Caryophyllaceae, Crassulaceae, Euphorbiaceae, Linaceae, and Onagraceae.

17 Sep 2009. More SW Plants: Drymaria effusa, Tripogandra purpurascens, Cologania obovata, Zornia venosa, Geranium mexicanum, Crusea longiflora, and Glandularia elegans.
Rebuilt SW Plant family galleries: Commelinaceae, Geraniaceae, and Verbenaceae.

15 Sep 2009. More SW Plants: Brickelliastrum fendleri, Cirsium wheeleri, Sanvitalia angustifolia, Acalypha phleoides, Chamaesyce carunculata, Reverchonia arenaria, Cologania angustifolia, Lupinus lyallii, Mimosa dysocarpa, Mimosa rupertiana, Phaseolus angustissimus, Phaseolus maculatus, Phaseolus pedicellatus, and Rhynchosia senna.
Rebuilt SW Plant family gallery: Fabaceae. Added subfamily galleries for Caesalpinoideae, Faboideae, and Mimosoideae.

1 Sep 2009. More SW Plants: Acacia cochliacantha, Astragalus altus, Astragalus lentiginosus, Astragalus neomexicanus, Lupinus lepidus, Psoralidium lanceolatum, and Vicia pulchella.

26 Aug 2009. More SW Plants: Anemone multifida, Arceuthobium divaricatum, Phoradendron capitellatum, Phoradendron juniperinum, and Phoradendron quadrangulare.
Rebuilt SW Plant family galleries: Ranunculaceae & Viscaceae.

25 Aug 2009. More SW Plants: Collinsia torreyi var. brevicarinata, Penstemon humilis, Penstemon speciosus, Plantago rhodosperma, Argemone pinnatisecta, Dendromecon rigida, and Platystemon californicus, Chorizanthe brevicornu, Eriogonum lobbii, Eriogonum pharnaceoides, Eriogonum wootonii, Oxyria digyna, Delphinium parishii, and Ranunculus eschscholtzii.
Rebuilt SW Plant family galleries: Papaveraceae & Polygonaceae.

19 Aug 2009. More SW Plants: Collinsia childii, Collinsia greenei, Collinsia tinctoria, Penstemon davidsonii, Penstemon deustus, Penstemon fruticiformis, Penstemon grinnellii, and Penstemon venustus.

24 Jun 2009. SW Plants: added tribe & some subtribe galleries for Asteraceae.

22 Jun 2009. More SW Plants: Tetraneuris argentea, Tetraneuris ivesiana, Tithonia fruticosa, Xanthium strumarium, Mentzelia involucrata, and Mentzelia oligosperma.
Rebuilt SW plant family gallery: Loasaceae.

21 Jun 2009. More SW Plants: Bahiopsis parishii, Stevia serrata, Calochortus eurycarpus, Calochortus kennedyi, Erythronium montanum, Lilium columbianum, Lilium kelleyanum, Lilium washingtonianum, Eucnide urens, Mentzelia gracilenta, Castilleja cinerea, Castilleja martinii, and Triphysaria eriantha.
Rebuilt SW plant family galleries: Liliaceae, Melanthiaceae, and Orobanchaceae.

20 Jun 2009. More SW Plants: Baccharis havardii, Bebbia juncea, Bidens pilosa, Carminatia tenuiflora, Chaenactis douglasii, Erigeron neomexicanus, Gutierrezia sphaerocephala, Hymenoxys vaseyi, Liatris acidota, Packera millelobata, Perityle gentryi, Senecio fremontii, Cylindropuntia acanthocarpa, Monardella nana, Umbellularia californica, Calochortus amoenus, Erythronium oregonum, Fritillaria affinis, Fritillaria atropurpurea, and Fritillaria pudica.
Rebuilt SW plant family galleries: Adoxaceae, Agavaceae, Iridaceae, Liliaceae, Melanthiaceae, Ruscaceae, and Themidacae.

17 Jun 2009. More SW Plants: Symphoricarpos longiflorus, Silene californica, Silene gallica, Dudleya abramsii, Sedum spathulifolium, Cystopteris fragilis, Euphorbia palmeri, Lupinus magnificus, Sisyrinchium douglasii, and Salazaria mexicana.

16 Jun 2009. More SW Plants: Athysanus pusillus, Caulanthus cooperi, Draba oligosperma, and Thysanocarpus curvipes subsp. curvipes.

15 Jun 2009: Lomatium grayi, Lomatium mohavense, Sanicula bipinnatifida, Asclepias solanoana, Crocidium multicaule, Erigeron argentatus, Eriophyllum wallacei, Madia exigua, Senecio integerrimus, Cryptantha flavoculata, Eriodictyon californicum, Eucrypta chrysanthemifolia, Nemophila menziesii, Nemophila pulchella, Pectocarya pusilla, Phacelia cicutaria, Phacelia fremontii, Phacelia humilis, Phacelia rotundifolia, Plagiobothrys nothofulvus, and Arabis aculeolata.
Rebuilt SW Family galleries: Apiaceae & Boraginaceae.

7 May 2009: Added Chihuahua & Colorado to Places.
More SW Plants: Pholistoma auritum subsp. auritum, Arabis hirsuta, Castilleja rhexiifolia, Penstemon caespitosus, and Aliciella pinnatifida.

23 Feb 2009: More SW Plants: Phacelia ramosissima, Pholistoma auritum, Lepidium perfoliatum, Coursetia glandulosa, Collinsia parviflora, Stemodia durantifolia, and Hermannia pauciflora.

9 Feb 2009: More SW Plants: Calycoseris wrightii, Eriophyllum lanosum, Symphyotrichum subulatum, Tiquilia canescens, Tiquilia gossypina, Tiquilia greggii, Nemacladus glanduliferus, Silene plankii, Acmispon wrangelianus, Sphaeralcea coulteri, Mirabilis laevis var. villosa, Linanthus dichotomus, and Chorizanthe rigida.

24 Jan 2009: More SW Plants: Perityle cernua, Perityle coronopifolia, Canotia holacantha, Citrullus lanatus, Ceiba acuminata, Rhynchosida physocalyx, Agastache cana, Rhynchosida physocalyx, Boerhavia gracillima, and Ceanothus fendleri.

9 Jan 2009: Added several locations to Pima & Pinal Cos., Arizona.

3 Dec 2008: Added Plumas, Siskiyou, and Tulare Cos. to California.

2 Dec 2008: Added Emery & Tooele Cos. to Utah.

30 Nov 2008: Added Idaho, Oregon, & Washington.

24 Nov 2008: Added Clark, Elko, and Washoe Cos., Nevada.

12 Nov 2008: Added Esmeralda County & Lyon County to Nevada.

22 Oct 2008: More SW Plants: Ambrosia monogyra, Blechnum spicant, Phacelia hastata, Ipomoea cordatotriloba, Sedum stelliforme, Echinopepon wrightii, Chamaesyce parryi, Mollugo verticillata, Penstemon thurberi, Aconitum columbianum, Actaea rubra, Luetkea pectinata, Heuchera grossulariifolia, Tiarella trifoliata, and Viola praemorsa.

19 Oct 2008: More SW Plants: Parnassia fimbriata, Saxifraga bronchialis, and Saxifraga odontoloma.
Added 8 new sites to Sierra County, New Mexico.

18 Oct 2008: More SW Plants: Tradescantia longipes, Cyperus retroflexus, Cassiope mertensiana, Chimaphila umbellata, Kalmia microphylla, Orthilia secunda, Phyllodoce breweri, Phyllodoce empetriformis, Sarcodes sanguinea, Scutellaria brittonii, Brachystigma wrightii, Pedicularis groenlandica, Pedicularis racemosa, Besseya plantaginea, Sorbus sitchensis, Mitella caulescens, Saxifraga rhomboidea, Saxifraga tolmiei, and Viola glabella.
Rebuilt SW family galleries: Ericaceae & Orobanchaceae.

14 Oct 2008: More SW Plants: Alternanthera caracasana, Amaranthus blitoides, Atriplex wrightii, Gomphrena caespitosa, Gomphrena nitida, Gomphrena serrata, Iresine heterophylla, Dicranocarpus parviflorus, Isocoma pluriflora, Ipomoea barbatisepala, and Malvella lepidota.

10 Oct 2008: More SW Plants: Euphorbia heterophylla, Polemonium brandegei, Polemonium californicum, and Monnina wrightii.
Rebuilt SW family gallery: Polygalaceae.

9 Oct 2008: More SW Plants: Amaranthus arenicola, Apocynum androsaemifolium, Asclepias cryptoceras, Haplophyton crooksii, Aristolochia wrightii, Galactia wrightii, Asparagus officinalis, and Phyla nodiflora.
Rebuilt SW family galleries: Apocynaceae, Aristolochiaceae, and Verbenaceae.

3 Oct 2008: More SW Plants: Carlowrightia linearifolia, Dicliptera resupinata, Elytraria imbricata, Siphonoglossa pilosella, Stenandrium pilosulum, Eremogone aculeata, Cressa truxillensis, Dichondra brachypoda, and Dichondra sericea.
Rebuilt SW family galleries: Acanthaceae, Caryophyllaceae, and Convolvulaceae.

2 Oct 2008: More SW Plants: Evolvulus alsinoides, Evolvulus sericeus, Ipomoea arborea, Ipomoea bracteata, Ipomoea capillacea, Ipomoea dumetorum, Ipomoea pubescens, Glycyrrhiza lepidota, Hoffmannseggia drepanocarpa, Frasera albicaulis, and Swertia perennis.
Rebuilt SW family gallery: Gentianaceae.

10/1/08: More SW Plants: Paronychia sessiliflora, Silene antirrhina, Silene campanulata, Sedum debile, Sedum lanceolatum, Phyllanthus polygonoides, Prosopis pubescens, and Portulaca halimoides.
Rebuilt SW family gallery: Crassulaceae.

6/1/08: More SW Plants: Hymenopappus filifolius lugens, Cynoglossum officinale, Boechera villosa, Gayophytum ramosissimum, Orobanche fasciculatum, and Androsace septentrionalis.

5/30/08: More SW Plants: Asclepias involucrata, Malacothrix fendleri, Cryptantha minima, Hesperostipa neomexicana, Selaginella mutica, Selaginella X neomexicana, Selaginella peruviana, and Selaginella rupincola.

5/14/08: More SW Plants: Perityle lemmonii, Leavenworthia aurea, Graptopetalum rusbyi, Commicarpus scandens, Castilleja lanata, Castilleja minor, Castilleja tenuiflora, Notholaena aschenborniana, Ranunculus sceleratus, and Saxifraga texana.

4/22/08: More IN Plants: Thlaspi perfoliatum, Nemophila aphylla, Pleopeltis polypodioides, Saxifraga virginiensis, and Viola walteri.

3/31/08: More SW Plants: Glandularia canadensis and Selenia aurea.
More IN Plants: Asclepias perennis, Boechera missouriensis, Erythronium albidum, Rhexia virginica, Polygala cruciata, Ranunculus fascicularis, and Glandularia canadensis.

3/3/08: More SW Plants: Barclayanthus salignus, Pectis prostrata, and Schkuhria pinnata.

3/2/08: More SW Plants: Ambrosia psilostachya, Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. mexicana, Haploesthes greggii, Heterotheca subaxillaris, and Croton texensis.
Rebuilt SW Asteraceae gallery.

3/1/08: More SW Plants: Hackelia pinetorum, Cardaria draba, Streptanthella longirostris, Vicia ludoviciana, and Calochortus nuttallii.

2/29/08: More SW Plants: Isocoma tenuisecta, Lygodesmia texana, Dalea mollissima, Lotus alamosensis, Alophia drummondii, Ludwigia hirtella, Eragrostis barrelieri, and Eragrostis mexicana.

2/27/08: More SW Plants: Sclerocactus uncinatus and Cupressus arizonica.

2/26/08: More SW Plants: Sarcostemma crispum, Astragalus pringlei, Chamaecrista nictitans, and Crotalaria pumila.
Rebuilt SW Apocynaceae gallery.

2/25/08: More SW Plants: Carex emoryi, Carex nebrascensis, and Fuirena simplex.
Rebuilt SW Cyperaceae gallery.

2/24/08: More SW Plants: Echinocereus fendleri and Opuntia polyacantha var. hystricina.

2/18/08: More SW Plants: Lupinus hillii var. osterhautianus and Psorothamnus scoparius.

2/17/08: More SW Plants: Lupinus argenteus and Gilia stewartii.

2/16/08: More SW Plants: Heliotropium glabriusculum, Heliotropium greggii, and Gilia insignis.

2/15/08: More SW Plants: Erysimum repandum.

1/28/08: More SW Plants: Suaeda nigra and Boechera spatifolia.

1/24/08: More SW Plants: Conyza ramosissima, Laënnecia coulteri, Plectocephalus americanus, and Orthocarpus luteus.

1/14/08: More SW Plants: Macrosiphonia brachysiphon, Dieteria canescens, Lasianthaea podocephala, Salvia arizonica, and Cuphea wrightii.

1/12/08: More SW Plants: Cyperus parishii, Amorpha fruticosa, Bouteloua gracilis, Bouteloua trifida, Eriogonum polycladon, and Heuchera woodsiaphila.
Rebuilt SW family gallery: Saxifragaceae.

1/6/08: More SW Plants: Astragalus humistratus var. sonorae and Monarda punctata.

1/5/08: More SW Plants: Janusia californica, Aureolaria pectinata, Castilleja ortegae, Seymeria scabra, Chloris cucullata, and Petrophyton caespitosum.
Rebuilt SW family galleries: Malpighiaceae and Orobanchaceae.

1/4/08: More SW Plants: Ambrosia acanthicarpa, Ambrosia confertiflora, Brickellia simplex, Cordia parvifolia, Cryptantha flava, Tradescantia pinetorum, and Ipomoea tenuiloba.
Rebuilt SW family galleries: Commelinaceae.

1/3/08: More SW Plants: Drymaria arenarioides, Drymaria molluginea, Pterospora andromedea, Rhododendron oblongifolium, Centaurium arizonicum, Gentiana hooperi, and Eucnide bartonioides.
Rebuilt SW family galleries: Caryophyllaceae, Ericaceae, Gentianaceae and Loasaceae.

1/1/08: More SW Plants: Physaria gooddingii, Diodia teres, Galium microphyllum, Populus angustifolia, Glandularia bipinnatifida var. bipinnatifida, and Glandularia gooddingii.
Rebuilt SW family galleries: Rubiaceae, Salicaceae and Verbenaceae.

12/30/07: More pictures of Phoenix in Maricopa Co., AZ.
More SW Plants: Coryphantha scheeri, Cylindropuntia cholla, Cylindropuntia molesta, Cylindropuntia tesajo, Mammmillaria grahamii, Mammillaria macdougalii, Opuntia robusta, Calylophus hartwegii ssp. pubescens, Calylophus lavandulifolius, and Choisya dumosa.
Rebuilt the SW cactacid & rutacid galleries.

12/29/07: More SW Plants: Hieracium carneum and Hieracium fendleri.

12/28/07: More SW Plants: Justicia californica, Cylindropuntia bigelovii, and Ferocactus cylindraceus.

12/19/07: More SW Plants: Allium kunthii, Allium rhizomatum, Gutierrezia wrightii, Laënnecia sophiifolia, Schistophragma intermedia, and Bouteloua radicosa.

12/18/07: More SW Plants: Silene thurberi, Heuchera sanguinea.

12/17/07: More SW Plants: Cylindropuntia kleiniae & Acacia neovernicosa.

12/2/07: More AZ Places: added Oak Creek Canyon to Coconino Co., added Fay Canyon, Montezuma Castle, and Montezuma Well to Yavapai Co.

11/18/07: More NM Places: added Campo Canyon, La Jara Canyon, and west of Tres Piedras to Rio Arriba Co. Also more TX Places: added Salt Flat and the Salt Basin Dunes to Hudspeth Co.

10/11/07: More NM Places: Carrizalillo Hills & Hermanas Grade in Luna Co., Mogollon Box & Big Burro Mts. in Grant Co. New maps for Luna & Grant Co.

9/20/07: More SW Plants: Oenothera neomexicana, Oenothera organensis, Oenothera pallida trichocalyx, Linanthus nuttallii, and Ceanothus greggii.

9/16/07: More SW Plants: Helianthus ciliaris, Malacothrix stebbinsii, Nama xylopodum, Sedum cockerellii, Dalea albiflora, Dalea nana, Dalea pulchra, Dalea revoluta, Dalea wrightii, and Saxifraga eriophora.

9/6/07: More SW Plants: Jatropha macrorhiza, Dalea lanata, Pomaria jamesii, Allionia choisyi, and Oenother elata. Rebuilt SW Plants galleries for Euphorbiaceae, Geraniaceae, Polygonaceae, Ranunculaceae, Salicaceae, and Zygophyllaceae.

8/30/07: More SW Plants: Perityle quinqueflora, Clematis bigelovii, Clematis columbiana, Delphinium carolinianum, and Ranunculus ranunculinus. Rebuilt SW Plants gallery for Ranunculaceae.

8/28/07: More SW Plants: Argemone mexicana, Persicaria lapathifolia, Rumex crispus, Rumex oblongifolius, and Rumex pulcher. Rebuilt SW Plants galleries for Papaveraceae & Polygonaceae.

7/27/07: More SW Plants: Palafoxia sphacelata, Opuntia arenaria, Croton pottsii, Linum aristatum, and Penstemon ambiguus.

7/19/07: More SW Plants: Asclepias arenaria, Asclepias linaria, Asclepias longifolia, Dalea neomexicana, and Acleisanthes angustifolia.

7/15/07: More SW Plants: Suaeda calceoliformis, Psathyrotopsis scaposa, Thelypodium texanum, Tragia amblyodonta, and Aloysia gratissima.

7/12/07: More SW Plants: Evax verna, Ribes pinetorum, Castilleja sessiliflora, Plantago helleri, and Glandularia quadrangulata.

7/10/07: More SW Plants: Cirsium vinaceum, Euphorbia alta, Sabatia gentianoides, Lygodium japonicum, and Chasmanthium sessiliflorum.

7/7/07: More Places: Angelina, Tyler, & Hardin Cos. in Texas; Kisatchie Hills Wilderness in Louisiana.

6/19/07: More SW Plants: Phacelia alba, Cerastium fontanum, Linum australe, Corallorhiza maculata, and Mecardonia vandellioides.

6/15/07: More SW Plants: Yucca faxoniana, Echinocereus viridiflorus var. viridiflorus, Leucaena retusa, Malvella leprosa, and Malvella sagittifolia.

6/13/07: More SW Plants: Acroptilon repens, Pluchea sericea, Stellaria cuspidata, Mentzelia montana, and Mimulus rubellus.

6/11/07: More SW Plants: Euphorbia brachycera, Oxytropis sericea, Sphaerophysa salsula, Primula rusbyi, and Lycium torreyi.

5/17/07: More SW Plants: Antennaria parvifolia, Trifolium gymnocarpon, Loeselia glandulosa, Adiantum poiretii, and Pulsatilla patens.

5/16/07: More SW Plants: Mahonia repens, Boechera consanguinea, Zigadenus venenosus, Oenothera kunthiana, and Microsteris gracilis.

5/15/07: More SW Plants: Echeveria chihuahuensis, Astragalus bisulcatus, Astragalus missouriensis var. humistratus, Astragalus mollissimus var. bigelovii, and Salvia henryi.

5/13/07: More SW Plants: Mertensia ciliata, Mertensia lanceolata, Cerastium axillare, Carex inops, and Astragalus drummondii.

4/22/07: More SW Plants: Descurainia sophia, Synthlipsis greggii, Thelypodiopsis purpusii, Grusonia aggeria, and Opuntia rufida.

2/28/07: More SW Plants: Echeandia flavescens, Mimulus lewisii, Antirrhinum cyathiferum, & Phlox longifolia.

2/26/07: More SW Plants: Kochia scoparia, Bidens cernua, Boechera platysperma, Halimolobos diffusa, and Sorghum halepense.

2/25/07: Added the Goodsight Mts. to Luna Co., NM; added Black Mt., Las Cruces, Flat Lake, and Cedar Hills to Doña Ana Co., NM.

2/23/07: More SW Plants: Ceratodon purpureus, Chamaesyce arizonica, Grimmia sp., Tortula sp., Heuchera rubescens.

2/16/07: More SW Plants: Cirsium undulatum, Laënnecia coulteri, Senecio vulgaris, Cyperus esculentus, & Cyperus fendlerianus.

2/15/07: More SW Plants: Erigeron divergens, Nama dichotomum, Calliandra californica, Fouquieria columnaris, and Epixiphium wislizeni.

2/11/07: Added Hudspeth County to the Texas map. More SW Herps: Callisaurus draconoides, Sceloporus graciosus.

2/4/07: More SW Plants: Amaranthus fimbriatus, Hedosyne ambrosiifolia, Heterotheca fulcrata, Hymenothrix wrightii, and Pseudognaphalium canescens.

1/31/07: More SW Plants: Grindelia arizonica, Grindelia fraxino-pratensis, Gutierrezia sarothrae, Thelypodium integrifolium, and Desmanthus cooleyi.

1/30/07: More SW Plants: Artemisia ludoviciana, Baccharis salicifolia, Baccharis sarothroides, Phaseolus acutifolius, and Sapindus saponaria.

1/27/07: More SW Plants: Abutilon malacum, Herissantia crispa, Scleropogon brevifolius, Potentilla gracilis, and Hedyotis nigricans.

1/26/07: More SW Plants: Stephanomeria exigua, Symphyotrichum lanceolatum, Viguiera cordifolia, Viguiera dentata, Viguiera stenoloba, and Bouteloua simplex.

1/22/07: More SW Plants: Flourensia cernua, Gymnosperma glutinosum, Heterosperma pinnatum, Hymenothrix wislizeni, Schkuhria multiflora, Viguiera longifolia, Dichondra argentea, Dalea brachyphylla, Castilleja integra, and Muhlenbergia minutissima.

1/10/07: More SW Plants: Physaria pinetorum, Errazurizia megacarpa, Phaseolus filiformis, Mimulus glabratus, and Chamaebatiaria millefolium.

1/9/07: More SW Plants: Ambrosia dumosa, Stephanomeria tenuifolia, Crescentia alata, Tiquilia plameri, and Physalis crassifolia var. infundibularis.
Rebuilt SW Plant family galleries: Bignoniaceae, Solanaceae.

1/7/07: More SW Plants: Heliotropium curassavicum, Lupinus duranii, Centaurium namophilum, Sidalcea glaucescens, and Pinus longaeva.

1/4/07: More SW Plants: Cirsium arizonicum var. arizonicum, Galinsoga parviflora, Hieracium horridum, Raillardella scaposa, and Senecio spartioides.

1/2/07: More SW Plants: Alnus incana, Platanthera dilatata, Platanthera sparsiflora, Pinus monophylla, Collinsia torreyi, Penstemon heterodoxus, Cenchrus longispinus, and Potentilla glandulosa.

1/1/07: More SW Places: added Head of the Ditch Campground to Catron Co., NM and Comb Ridge to San Juan Co., UT.

12/31/06: More SW Plants: Sedum integrifolium ssp. integrifolium, Abronia maritima, Abronia villosa var. aurita, Boerhavia coulteri, Boerhavia intermedia, Boerhavia lateriflora, and Boerhavia wrightii.
Rebuilt SW plant family galleries: Acanthaceae, Adoxaceae, Agavaceae, Aizoaceae, Anacardiaceae, Apocynaceae, Aspleniaceae, Campanulaceae, Capparidaceae, Caryophyllaceae, Crassulaceae, and Nyctaginaceae.

12/28/06: More SW Plants: Sphenosciadium capitellatum, Pectis filipes, Picradeniopsis oppositifolia, Symphyotrichum porteri, Wyethia mollis, Streptanthus tortuosus, Acacia angustissima, Cercidium microphyllum, Olneya tesota, and Veratrum californicum.

12/27/06: More SW Plants: Linanthus ciliatus, Eriogonum umbellatum, Cheilanthes gracillima, Pellaea bridgesii, and Pellaea lyngholmii.

12/26/06: More SW Plants: Asplenium septentrionale, Fouquieria burragei, Fouquieria macdougalii, Krameria lanceolata, and Dracocephalum parviflorum; added Publications section; added two new photos for the rotating banner on the main page.

12/20/06: More NM Places: added Harding & San Miguel Cos.

12/17/06: More Places: added Cougar Mountain & Pinos Mountain Playa to Torrance Co., NM; added Carrizo Mountain & Capitan Peak to Lincoln Co., NM; added Ironwood National Forest to Pima Co., AZ.

12/16/06: More Places: added California, Baja California, Baja California Sur, and Sonora.

12/14/06: More SW Plants: Apodanthera undulata, Woodsia cochisensis, Acacia angustissima, Krameria lanceolata, Sida abutifolia, Aristida ternipes, Phemeranthus confertiflorus, Physalis acutifolia, Physalis neomexicana, and Ayenia filiformis.

11/18/06: More SW Plants: Boechera divaricarpa, Draba standleyi, and Kallstroemia californica.

11/15/06: More SW Plants: Acalypha neomexicana, Euphorbia bilobata, and Tragia ramosa.

11/11/06: More SW Plants: Yucca brevifolia, Erigeron formosissimus, Campanula parryi, Drymaria holosteoides, Silene scouleri, Acalypha californica, Chamaesyce capitellata, Chamaesyce florida, Chamaesyce pediculifera var. linearifolia, Ditaxis neomexicana, Astragalus subcinereus, Gentiana parryi, Calochortus leichtlinii, Triteleia ixioides, Anoda cristata, Cordylanthus wrightii, Agrostis scabra, Festuca saximontana, and Aquilegia desertorum.

11/3/06: More SW Plants: Ruellia californica, Sesuvium verrucosum, Atriplex hymenelytra, Asclepias subulata, Porophyllum crassifolium, Jacquemontia abutiloides, Ibervillea sonorae, Chamaesyce tomentulosa, Aeschynomene nivea, and Passiflora palmeri.

11/2/06: More SW Plants: Yucca valida, Pachycormus discolor, Pachycereus pringlei, Achyronychia cooperi, Chamaesyce pediculifera, Chamaesyce petrina, Jatropha cardiophylla, Stillingia linearifolia, Hoffmannseggia microphylla, Fouquieria diguetii, Stegnosperma halimifolium, Cenchrus palmeri, Datura discolor, and Solanum hindsianum.

10/31/06: More SW Plants: Nicolletia trifida, Bursera microphylla, Cuscuta leptantha, Chamaesyce polycarpa, Euphorbia misera, Pedilanthus macrocarpus, Phrygilanthus sonorae, Boerhavia xantii, Xylonagra arbora, and Cardiospermum corindum.

10/4/06: More SW Plants: Amaranthus powellii, Amaranthus retroflexus, Amaranthus torreyi, Tidestromia suffruticosa, Brickellia brachyphylla, Brickellia eupatorioides, Dyssodia papposa, Laennecia schiedeana, Pectis papposa, Xanthium spinosum, Drymaria glandulosa, Ipomoea cardiophylla, Ibervillea tenuisecta, Chamaesyce dioica, Chamaesyce hyssopifolia, Chamaesyce micromera, Chamaesyce prostrata, Chamaesyce serpyllifolia, Chamaesyce serrula, Chamaesyce setiloba, Chamaesyce stictospora, Croton dioicus, Euphorbia bifurcata, Euphorbia davidii, Dalea compacta, Dalea polygonoides, Agastache pringlei, Boerhavia gracillima, Mirabilis oxybaphoides, Achnatherum curvifolium, Blepharoneuron tricholepis, Muhlenbergia montana, Munroa squarrosa, Pleuraphis jamesii, Sporobolus airoides, Talinopsis frutescens, and Datura quercifolia.

9/6/06: More SW Plants: Toxicodendron rydbergii, Eryngium lemmonii, Asclepias lemmonii, Cacalia decomposita, Thelesperma longipes, Verbesina longifolia, Cyperus dipsaceus, Chamaesyce revoluta, Indigofera sphaerocarpon, Lupinus neomexicanus, Tephrosia thurberi, Trifolium pinetorum, Geranium wislizeni, Milla biflora, Boerhavia erecta, Gaura coccinea, Eriochloa acuminata, Urochloa arizonica, Jaltomata procumbens, and Physalis solanaceus.

9/5/06: More SW Plants: Chenopodium album, Salsola tragus, Schkuhria pinnata, Boechera fendleri, Cuscuta umbellata, Acalypha phleoides, Dalea pogonathera, Desmodium batocaulon, Mentzelia isolata, Boerhavia purpurascens, Achnatherum eminens, Echinochloa colonum, Echinochloa crus-galli, Eragrostis cilianensis, Tragus berteronianus, Rumex triangulivalvis, Anemopsis californica, Clematis drummondii, Solanum heterodoxum, and Kallstroemia grandiflora.

8/23/06: More SW Plants: Anisacanthus wrightii, Pericome caudata, Phacelia serrata, Cologania angustifolia, Macroptilium gibbosifolium, Proboscidea parviflora, Alopecurus pratensis, Panicum coloratum, Piptochaetium fimbriatum, Portulaca oleracea, Rubus deliciosus, Physalis crassifolia, Physalis hederifolia, Solanum douglasii, and Kallstroemia parviflora.

8/18/06: More Places: Eagletail Mts. in La Paz Co., AZ; Kaibab Plateau, Marble Canyon, and Sunset Crater in Coconino Co., AZ; Mineral Mts. in Beaver Co., UT; Toiyabe Range in Lander Co., NV; Cave Lake and Snake Range in White Pine Co., NV; Ash Meadows in Nye Co., NV. 8/17/06: More SW Plants: Asarum hartwegii, Adenocaulon bicolor, Centaurea solstitialis, Woodwardia fimbriata, Grusonia clavata, Campanula prenanthoides, Paronychia jamesii, Silene invisa, Athyrium alpestre, Polystichum munitum, Woodsia plummerae, Chimaphila menziesii, Pyrola picta, Chamaesyce acuta, Goodyera oblongifolia, Pedicularis semibarbata, Penstemon newberrryi, Psathyrostachys juncea, Collomia grandiflora, Delphinium glaucum, and Heuchera wootonii.

8/16/06: More SW Plants: Chrysothamnus viscidiflorus, Pleiacanthus spinosus, Senecio serra, Cleome serrulata, Frasera albomarginata, Penstemon bicolor, Agropyron cristatum, Leymus cinereus, Batrachium circinatum, and Geum macrophyllum.

7/9/06: More SW Plants: Asclepias latifolia, Senecio eremophilus, Draba helleriana, Sedum rhodanthum, Oxalis alpina, Pedicularis procera, Melica porteri, Schizachyrium scoparium, Agrimonia striata, and Rubus idaeus.

7/2/06: More SW Plants: Lathyrus hanswertii, Sorghum bicolor, Polemonium pulcherrimum, Cryptogramma acrostichoides, and Populus tremuloides.

6/30/06: More SW Plants: Amaranthus palmeri, Pyrrhopappus pauciflorus, Castilleja rhexifolia, Ranunculus alismifolius, and Ranunculus inamoenus.

6/28/06: More SW Plants: Boechera drummondii, Hoffmannseggia glauca, Phleum alpinum, and Tamarix ramosissima.

6/24/06: Added Utah to "Places".
Added the Jemez Mts. to Sandoval Co., NM and the Angel Peak badlands to San Juan Co., NM.
New interface for state selection in "Places".

6/23/06: More SW Plants: Symphoricarpos rotundifolius, Rhus glabra, Apocynum androsaemifolium, Cirsium calcareum, Draba spectabilis, Sisymbrium altissimum, Stanleya pinnata, Cleome lutea, Juniperus osteosperma, Carex geyeri, Dalea candida, Vicia americana, Sphaeralcea leptophylla, Fraxinus anomala, Oenothera flava, Picea engelmannii, Castilleja linariifolia, Achnatherum hymenoides, Achnatherum nelsonii, Polypogon monspeliensis, Sporobolus pyramidatus, Eriogonum inflatum, Delphinium nuttallianum, Fragaria ovalis, Potentilla diversifolia, Purshia stansburiana, Rosa woodsii, and Valeriana acutiloba.

6/10/06: More SW Plants: Bahia pedata, Carduus nutans, Ionactis elegans, Perityle staurophyllus, Mertensia franciscana, Diplotaxis tenuifolia, Dryopteris filix-mas, Lathyrus arizonicus, Lupinus sierra-blancae, Abies concolor, Pinus flexilis, Pinus strobiformis, Pseudotsuga menziesii, Penstemon cardinalis, Polypodium hesperium, Physocarpus monogynus, and Valeriana texana.

6/8/06: More Indiana locations: Whippoorwill Woods in Brown Co., Indian Hollow in Crawford Co., Post Oak - Cedar Nature Preserve in Harrison Co., Shades State Park and Pine Hills Nature Preserve in Montgomery Co., and Cataract Falls and Jordan Seeps in Owen Co.
More New Mexico locations: the Black Range in Sierra Co. and Eagle Creek in Lincoln Co.

5/31/06: More SW Plants: Engelmannia peristenia, Erigeron tracyi, Juglans major, and Linum lewisii.

5/30/06: Added flower color & plant type galleries to IN Plants.

5/29/06: Added family galleries to IN Plants (finally).

5/28/06: Rebuilt the SW Plants galleries.

5/26/06: More IN Plants: Symplocarpus foetidus, Polymnia canadensis, Lithospermum canescens, Phacelia purshii, Myosoton aquaticum, Dryopteris cristata, Euphorbia commutata, Philadelphus inodorus, Cypripedium parviflorum, Dichanthelium boscii, Festuca subverticillata, Poa pratensis, Triticum aestivum, Phlox pilosa, and Rubus occidentalis.

5/13/06: More SW Plants: Anisacanthus thurberi, Atriplex canescens, Artemisia tridentata, Berlandiera lyrata, Townsendia incana, Alyssum alyssoides, Streptanthus cordatus, Juniperus scopulorum, Astragalus flavus, Thermopsis rhombifolia, Ribes cereum, Conopholis alpina, Castilleja chromosa, Poa fendleriana, and Purshia tridentata.

5/4/06: More NM locations: added Cuba Mesa in Sandoval County, Vaqueros Canyon in Rio Arriba Co., Satan's Pass Canyon in McKinley Co., and both Bisti Badlands and Navajo Lake in San Juan County.

4/22/06: More SW Plants: Astragalus praelongus, Lolium perenne, and Peganum harmala.

4/17/06: More SW Plants: Spermolepis echinata, Layia glandulosa, Townsendia annua, Grusonia emoryi, Astragalus nuttallianus, Vulpia octoflora, Eriastrum diffusum, Condalia warnockii, Amelanchier utahensis, and Malus sylvestris.
Another SW herp: Bufo woodhousei.
More NM locations: San Andres Peak, Jornada LTER, and Franklin Mts. in Doña Ana County. An update the Organ Mountains is in progress.

4/10/06: More NM Locations: Gila Lower Box and Black Mountain in Hidalgo County and the Little Florida Mountains in Luna County.

3/29/06: More SW Plants: Yucca treculeana, Gaillardia pinnatifida, Thymophylla acerosa, Grusonia schottii, Juniperus flaccidus, Acacia roemeriana, Lupinus havardii, Prosopis glandulosa, Ribes leptanthum, Andropogon glomeratus, Avena fatua, Avena sativa, Dichanthelium acuminatum, Pennisetum ciliare, Poa bigelovii, and Guajacum angustifolium.

3/25/06: More NM locations: Cornudas Mts. in Otero Co., Sitting Bull Falls in Eddy Co.
More TX locations: Red Ass Spring, Lost Mine Trail, and The Chimneys in Brewster Co.; also reworked the interface for Big Bend locations.
And I have a nifty random-image thing now for the main page.

3/12/06: More SW Plants: Coryphantha tuberculosa, Echinocereus dasyacanthus, Echinomastus intertextus, Epithelantha micromeris, Glandulicactus wrightii, Mammillaria lasiacantha, Ephedra aspera, and Ephedra trifurca.

3/10/06: More SW Plants: Erigeron bellidiastrum, Pseudognaphalium stramineum, Sonchus oleraceus, and Erodium cicutarium.

3/2/06: More SW Plants: Carphochaete bigelovii, Tecoma stans, Matthiola incana, Opuntia engelmannii, Opuntia macrocentra, Koeberlinia spinosa, Jasminum nudiflorum, and Parietaria pensylvanica.

2/20/06: More SW Plants: Cylindropuntia imbricata, Bromus catharticus, Schismus arabicus.

2/3/06: More SW Plants (first photographed of 2006): Hordeum murinum, Veronica persica.

1/31/06: Corrected errors in the SW Plants section, redesigned its main interface a bit (e.g., addition of banner).

1/10/06: More SW Plants: Packera neomexicana, Cryptantha barbigera, Cryptantha gracilis, Chorispora tenella, Cooperia drummondii, Bromus japonicus, Phleum pratense, and Veronica arvensis.
IN Plants: shifted to individual species pages rather than referencing gallery images.
New domains: www.newmexicoflora.com accesses the SW plant section, www.indianaflora.com accesses the IN plant section, www.polyploid.net now operates natively rather than simply being a redirect.

12/20/05: More SW Plants: Palafoxia arida, Senecio bigelovii, Solidago missouriensis, Cryptantha crassisepala, Cylindropuntia spinosior, Cerastium arvense, Desmodium neomexicanum, Huperzia lucidula, Rotala ramosior, Boerhavia torreyana, Mirabilis linearis, Digitaria sanguinalis, and Pellaea glabella.

12/12/05: Added the Pyramid Mountains to Hidalgo Co., New Mexico.

11/24/05: More SW Plants: Brickellia lemmonii, Parthenium confertum, Solidago wrightii, Salvia subincisa, Mentzelia asperula, and Tetraclea coulteri.

11/20/05: Added Bosque del Apache to Socorro Co., New Mexico.

11/16/05: Added McCormick's Creek to "Area Floras".

11/9/05: Added "Area Floras" section, for species lists of various localities I've visited.

11/8/05: Messing with page appeareance. For instance, links are no longer underlined. This turns out to be somewhat more time-consuming to do than I would've expected.

11/2/05: New SW plant family galleries: Cupressaceae & Pinaceae.
Rebuilt SW plant family galleries: Acanthaceae, Apiaceae, Boraginaceae, Fabaceae, & Portulacaceae.

11/1/05: More SW Plants: Dyschoriste decumbens, Lomatium nevadense, Pseudocymopterus longiradiatus, Bahia absinthifolia, Chaetopappa ericoides, Hymenopappus flavescens, Phacelia congesta, Phacelia crenulata, Draba aurea, Juniperus coahuilensis, Jatropha dioica, Lotus greenei, Lotus plebeius, Lotus strigosus, Hibiscus denudatus, Pinus edulis, Pinus ponderosa, Penstemon linarioides, Persicaria maculosa, Portulaca pilosa, & Cephalanthus occidentalis.

10/20/05: More SW Plants: Acourtia wrightii, Brickellia californica, Brickellia rusbyi, Pectis angustifolia, Tillandsia recurvata, Commelina erecta, Menodora scabra, Muhlenbergia emersleyi, Tridens muticus, Eriogonum rotundifolium, Eriogonum trichopes, Eriogonum wrightii, & Salix exigua.
New SW plant family galleries: Bromeliaceae, Oleaceae, & Salicaceae.
Rebuilt SW plant family galleries: Asteraceae & Polygonaceae.

10/19/05: More SW Herps: Sceloporus slevini, Nerodia erythrogaster, Salvadora grahamiae, & Rana berlandieri.
New Mexico: added Bishop's Cap to Doña Ana Co.
Texas: added Blanco, Gillespie, & Val Verde Cos.

10/17/05: More SW Plants: Agave parryi, Tidestromia lanuginosa, Rhus choriophylla, Bebbia juncea, Brickellia laciniata, Senecio diversifolius, Echinocereus stramineus, Chamaesyce fendleri, Euphorbia exstipulata, Proboscidea althaeafolia, Aristida purpurea, Bouteloua warnockii, Heteropogon contortus, Cheilanthes wrightii, & Ungnadia speciosa.
New SW plant galleries: Martyniaceae.
Rebuilt SW plant galleris: Amaranthaceae, Anacardiaceae, Euphorbiaceae, & Sapindaceae.

10/5/05: More SW Plants: Krascheninnikovia lanata, Artemisia dracunculus, Thymophylla pentachaeta, Zinnia acerosa, Juniperus monosperma, Croton fruticulosus, Juncus interior, Krameria erecta, Hedeoma oblongifolia, Sphaeralcea fendleri, Aristida schiedeana, Elymus spicatus, Cheilanthes fendleri, Cercocarpus breviflorus, and Salix gooddingii.

10/2/05: More SW Plants: Cyperus squarrosus, Bouteloua aristidoides, Bouteloua barbata, Bromus frondosus, Bromus rubens, Dasychloa pulchella, Digitaria californica, Enneapogon desvauxii, Eragrostis intermedia, Eragrostis pectinacea, Muhlengergia pauciflora, and Sporobolus giganteus.

9/28/05: More SW Plants: Bidens tenuisecta, Ipomoea cristatula, Sicyos glaber, Euphorbia bifurcata, Garrya wrightii, Bouteloua eriopoda, Elymus hispidus, Elymus longifolius, Panicum hallii, Rosa stellata, Galium wrightii, Acer grandidentatum, Solanum fendleri, Parietaria hesperia, and Urtica dioica.
New SW plant galleries: Sapindaceae, Urticaceae.
Rebuilt SW plant galleries: Asteraceae, Euphorbiaceae, Poaceae, Rosaceae, and Rubiaceae.

9/26/05: More SW Plants: Bidens bigelovii, Ericameria laricifolia, Thelypodium wrightii, Tradescantia occidentalis, Quercus arizonica, Quercus turbinella, Bothriochloa lagurioides, Koeleria macrantha, Leptochloa dubia, Lycurus phleoides, Muhlenbergia porteri, Setaria grisebachii, and Vitis arizonica.
New SW plant galleries: Commelinaceae, Fagaceae, & Vitaceae.
Rebuilt SW plant galleries: Poaceae.

9/21/05: More SW Plants: Heterotheca villosa, Machaeranthera tanacetifolia, Setaria adhaerens, and Sporobolus cryptandrus.
New SW plant galleries: Amaranthaceae & Poaceae.
Rebuilt SW plant galleries: Scrophulariaceae, Viscaceae, and Zygophyllaceae.

9/20/05: More SW Plants: Brickellia grandiflora, Machaeranthera asteroides, Pennellia longifolia, Woodsia neomexicana, Quercus gambelii, Boerhavia coccinea, Chloris virgata, Panicum obtusum, Pleuraphis mutica, Scrophularia laevis, and Phoradendron coryae.

9/17/05: More SW Plants: Trianthema portulacastrum, Froelichia gracilis, Guillemenia densa, Ageratina herbacea, Bidens leptocephala, Gutierrezia microcephala, Melampodium leucanthum, Sanvitalia abertii, Chamaesyce albomarginata, Bouteloua curtipendula, Bouteloua hirsuta, Bromus inermis, Cenchrus spinifex, Dactylis glomerata, Setaria leucopila, Ipomopsis longiflora, and Larrea tridentata.

9/6/05: More SW Plants: Gaillardia pulchella, Psilostrophe tagetina, Lupinus arizonicus, Lupinus concinnus, Lupinus hillii, and Lupinus sparsiflorus.

9/4/05: More SW Plants: Draba petrophila, Convolvulus equitans, Evolvulus arizonicus, Agastache wrightii, Linum neomexicanum, Rivina humilis, and Verbena neomexicana.
New SW plant family gallery: Convolvulaceae.
Rebuilt SW plant galleries: Linaceae, White Flowers, Greenish & Brownish Flowers, Pink & Magenta Flowers, and Purple & Lavender Flowers.

9/3/05: Built page for SW plant family galleries arranged by order.
Another SW Plant: Eriogonum lachnogynum.
New SW plant family galleries: Acanthaceae, Alliaceae, Anacardiaceae, Cucurbitaceae, Ephedraceae, Ericaceae, Euphorbiaceae, Juncaceae, Linaceae, and Lythraceae.
Rebuilt SW plant galleries: Red Flowers, Yellow Flowers, Blue Flowers; Campanulaceae, Liliaceae, Polygalaceae, and Boraginaceae.

9/2/05: More SW Plants: Ruellia nudiflora, Stenocarpium barbatum, Dasylirion wheeleri, Cirsium neomexicanum, Phacelia popei, Lobelia cardinalis, Senna hirsuta, Senna lindheimeriana, Linum rupestre, Janusia gracilis, Penstemon baccharifolius, Polygala obscura, and Hedyotis acerosa.

9/1/05: More SW Plants: Helianthus petiolaris, Xanthisma gracile, Cryptantha cinerea, Mammillaria wrightii, Mirabilis albida, Mirabilis multiflora, Mirabilis pratensis, Eriogonum jamesii, Ranunculus arizonicus, Ranunculus cymbalaria, and Thalictrum fendleri.
More SW plant family galleries: Nyctaginaceae, Papaveraceae, Polemoniaceae, and Viscaceae.

8/30/05: More SW Plants: Cosmos parviflorus, Hymenoxys richardsoni, Hymenoxys rusbyi, Verbesina encelioides, Polanisia dodecandra, Astragalus egglestonii, Astragalus gilensis, Astragalus humistratus, Astragalus tephrodes, Lupinus kingii, Oxytropis lambertii, Sphaeralcea digitata, Ipomopsis multiflora, Eriogonum alatum, Eriogonum flavum, and Polygonum douglasii.
Added Mangas Mts., Wall Lake, and Collins Park to Catron Co., NM.

8/24/05: More SW Plants: Acacia berlandieri, Euphorbia cyathophora, Lantana achyranthifolia, Leucophyllum frutescens, Lythrum californicum, Nyctaginia capitata, and Oxalis dichondrifolia.

8/20/05: More SW Plants: Euphorbia marginata, Ratibida columnifera, Hymenoxys odorata, Woodsia obtusa, Thelypteris ovata, Heliotropium tenellum, and Clematis pitcheri.

8/10/05: More SW Plants: Acacia greggii, Acacia constricta, Celtis reticulata, Amoreuxia palmatifida, Monarda austromontana, Portulaca umbratica, Portulaca suffrutescens, Guardiola platyphylla, Philadelphus microphyllus, and Nolina microcarpa.
I decide that new blog entries won't be kept track of on the updates page.

8/9/05: More SW Plants: Yucca schottii, Hypoxis mexicana, Scutellaria potosina, Bouvardia ternifolia, Clitoria mariana, Mirabilis longiflora, Mimetanthe pilosa, Aquilegia triternata, Potentilla thurberi, and Gaura gracilis.

8/3/05: Another blog entry; various broken links, missing images, etc. fixed in SW Plants, thanks to Lisa Schauer.

8/1/05: More blogging.

7/30/05: Added "Links" page and something claiming to be a blog.

7/29/05: More SW Plants: Penstemon barbatus, Porophyllum gracile, Zinnia grandiflora, Grindelia squarrosa, Cirsium ochrocentrum, Juniperus deppeana, Cylindropuntia bigelovii, Rhus microphylla, Rhus trilobata, Calliandra eriophylla, and Ephedra fasciculata.

7/27/05: More SW Plants: Xanthisma spinulosum, Tiquilia hispidissima, Acleisanthes lanceolatus, Populus fremontii, Holodiscus dumosus, Forestiera angustifolia, Coryphantha macromeris, Arceuthobium vaginatum, and Oenothera albicaulis.

7/23/05: More SW Plants: Agave palmeri, Yucca elata, Yucca glauca, Echinocactus horizonthalonius, Echinocereus triglochidiatus, Ferocactus wislizenii, Opuntia macrocentra, Opuntia polyacantha, Phacelia arizonica, and Polygala barbeyana.
More SW plant family galleries: Agavaceae, Cactaceae, and Polygalaceae.

7/21/05: More SW Plants: Nerisyrenia linearifolia, Agave havardiana, Asclepias nummularia, Poliomintha incana, Chaenactis stevioides, Nama demissum, Nama hispidum, Nama carnosum, Yucca baccata, Nolina texana, Trichostema arizonicum, Camissonia chamaenerioides, and Liatris punctata.

7/17/05: More SW Plants: Veronica anagallis-aquatica, Verbena bracteata, Malva neglecta, Geranium caespitosum, Houstonia wrightii, Zauschneria californica, Centaurium maryannum, Oenothera pallida var. runcinata, Monarda fistulosa, Marrubium vulgare, Parthenocissus quinquefolius, Clematis ligusticifolia, Galium fendleri, Arenaria confusa, Hymenoxys hoopesii, and Erysimum capitatum.
More SW Plant Family Galleries: Dryopteridaceae, Onagraceae, Plantaginaceae, Scrophulariaceae, Gentianaceae, Zygophyllaceae, and Polygonaceae.
Added Bear Canyon Lake and Purgatory Chasm to Grant Co., NM. Added Bluff Springs to Otero Co., NM.

7/9/05: More SW Plants: Cryptantha oblata, Hedeoma nanum, Salvia ramosissima, and Heuchera novomexicana.

7/8/05: Added "Family Galleries" page to SW Plants.
More SW Plants: Carex vallicola, Carex viridula, Galium mexicanum, Asclepias asperula, Potentilla fruticosa, Potentilla hippiana, Sidalcea candida, Penstemon neomexicanus, Iris missouriensis, Calandrinia ciliata, Osmorhiza depauperata, Astragalus hallii, and Robinia neomexicana.

7/5/05: Added "Purple & Lavender Flowers" gallery to SW Plants.
More SW Plants: Hackelia floribunda, Scrophularia montana, Campanula rotundifolia, Cystopteris reevesiana, Verbena macdougalii, Allium geyeri, Jamesia americana, Hypericum scouleri, and Pseudostellaria jamesiana.

7/2/2005: Added "Pink & Magenta Flowers" gallery to SW Plants.

6/30/05: Added "Red Flowers" and "Yellow Flowers" galleries to SW Plants.

6/29/05: Added "Ferns", "Blue Flowers", "Orange Flowers", and "White Flowers" galleries to SW Plants.

6/28/05: Added "Greenish & Brownish Flowers" gallery to SW Plants.

6/24/05: More SW Plants: Oenothera coronopifolia, Hydrophyllum fendleri, Mirabilis melanotricha, Eritrichium nanum, Boechera selbyi, Androsace chamaejasme, Arenaria fendleri, Pseudocymopterus montanus, Ribes montigenum, and Dodecatheon pulchellum.

6/21/05: Added Santa Fe and Taos Counties to the NM map. Added Gallinas Peak to Lincoln Co., NM.

6/20/05: Fixed some broken links in SW Plants, thanks to Lisa Schauer.

6/19/05: More SW Plants: Acourtia nana, Androsace occidentalis, Caltha leptosepala, Aquilegia elegantula, Argyrochosma fendleri, Maianthemum stellatum, Viola canadensis (new pictures), Phacelia heterophylla, Frasera speciosa, Corallorhiza striata, Penstemon strictus, Penstemon crandallii, Penstemon jamesii, Penstemon oliganthus, Lithospermum incisum, Lithospermum multiflorum, Polemonium foliosissimum, Erysimum inconspicuum, Potentilla concinna, Heuchera parvifolia.

6/11/05: Added "Research Images" to the "Everything Else" page.

6/10/05: Added Texas.

5/30/05: Added Cibola County to the NM scenery map; added Quemado Lake to Catron Co., NM.

5/19/05: More SW Plants: Gilia rigidula, Cylindropuntia viridiflora, Delphinium wootonii, Lepidium montanum, Penstemon buckleyi, Penstemon fendleri, Physalis lobata, Verbena perennis.

5/16/05: Added Torrance County to the NM scenery map; added Three Rivers Canyon and the Corona Plains to Lincoln County, NM.
More SW Herps: Phrynosoma hernandesi and Crotalus lepidus lepidus; more pics for Coleonyx brevis and Crotaphytus collaris.

5/7/05: More SW Plants: Allium kunthii, Astragalus mollissimus, Astragalus pictiformis, Boechera fendleri, Boechera "texana", Cerastium texanum, Ipomopsis pumila, Townsendia exscapa.
More SW Herps: Coleonyx brevis, Masticophis taeniatus, Masticophis flagellum, Sceloporus magister, Sceloporus merriami, Aspidoscelis exsanguis, Aspidoscelis tigris.

4/21/05: Redesigned SW Herps.
More SW Plants: Dryopetalon runcinatum, Lyrocarpa coulteri, Pentagramma triangularis maxoni, Thamnosma texana, Eriogonum abertianum, Draba cuneifolia, Asarina filipes, and Gilia flavocincta.

4/13/05: Added Montia perfoliata to SW Plants.
Added the Magdalena Mts., San Mateo Mts., and VLA to Socorro County, NM.
Added the Sierra de las Uvas to Doña Ana County, NM.

4/6/05: Added updates page.
More southwestern plants:
Cheilanthes lendigera, Cheilanthes tomentosa, Pleopeltis riograndensis, Pellaea ternifolia ssp. arizonica, Notholaena grayi ssp. sonorensis, Notholaena lemmonii, Argyrochosma incana, Asplenium palmeri, Delphinium scaposum, Eruca vesicaria, Monoptilon bellioides, Phacelia ambigua, Phacelia coerulea, Phacelia integrifolia, Boechera perennans, Boechera porphyrea, Streptanthus carinatus, Lappula texana, Amsinckia intermedia, Hesperocallis undulata, Dithyrea californica, Abronia villosa, Escobaria tuberculata, Phoradendron californicum (update), Brassica tournefortii, Tillandsia recurvata, Fouquieria splendens, Salvia columbariae, Rumex hymenosepalus (update), Cryptantha pterocarya, and Pectocarya heterocarpa.

4/5/05: Some new southwestern plants:
Oenothera primiveris, Oenothera deltoides, Bowlesia incana, Camissonia claviformis, and Cryptantha micrantha.

4/2/05: Indiana map interface finished.

3/31/05: Moved to new web server, boechera.nmsu.edu.

3/23/05: Some site redesign: creation of the plants, places, herps, and everything else pages.

back to the main index